Stellenbosch 2014 Program

 

Cell Death and Diseases

Conference location: Protea Hotel, Stellenbosch Wineland district, Cape Province, South Africa

DATE: May 8- May 10, 2014

Organizers:

A.M. Engelbrecht, M.J. Cronjé, R.A. Lockshin, Z. Zakeri

Registration opens at 9 AM-6PM

WORKSHOP ON ULTRASTRUCTURE AND TECHNIQUES

This workshop is free of charge to all students

Thursday May 8th

1:00- Open the workshop: Zahra Zakeri ( USA)

Chair: Anna - Mart Engelbrecht (South Africa)

1:10-1:30 Opening Lecture: Vice Rector Research and Innovation: Prof.

Eugene Cloete, Stellenbosch University. (South Africa)

1:30-2:00

Richard Lockshin ( USA)

Introduction to cell death

2:00-2:30

Katharina D’Herde (Belgium)

The ultrastructure of dying cells

2:30-3:00

Benjamin Loos (South Africa)

Use of Imaging in studying cell

death

3:00- 3:30

Celia Snyman (South Africa)

Analysis of cell migration

patterns using time-lapse

microscopy.

3:30-5:30 WORKSHOP ON BUILDING A CAREER IN SCIENCE:

Panel members and topics for discussion (How to be relevant and visible in your research, How to publish in high impact journals)

Chair: Marianne J. Cronjé (South Africa); and Anna - Mart Engelbrecht (South

Africa)

Panelists:
Vishva Dixit (USA);Richard Lockshin;Guido Kroemer (France);Mauro Piacentini (Italy); Eileen White (USA);Annie Joubert (South Africa);Francesco Cecconi (Italy);Marie-Lise Gougeon (France);Beth Levine, (USA);Devrim Gozuacik (Turkey); Boris Zhivotovsky (Sweden); Bagci Onder (Turkey)

P r o g r a m P a g e | 23

Program

OFFICIAL START OF THE SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS OF THE MEETING

Thursday May 8th

Welcome Introduction and awards:

Chair: Zahra Zakeri, (USA)

6: 00-6:15 Zahra Zakeri (U.S.A): Introduction and welcome:

6:15-6:30 Richard A. Lockshin (U.S.A): Presenting Award to Vishva Dixit

6:30-7:30 Vishva Dixit (USA): Signaling lessons from death receptors

7:30- Social hour and Dinner

Friday May 9 th

Mechanisms of Cell Death I:

Chair: Marianne J. Cronjé (South Africa)

9:00-9:45 Peter Vandenabeele Molecular mechanisms of necrotic cell death.

(Belgium)

9:45-10:00 Bali Sishi (South Africa) Autophagy upregulation promotes survival and attenuates doxorubicin-induced cardiotoxicity

10:00-10:30 Jennie Lill (USA) Development & application of proteomic tools for interrogating Mechanisms of Cell Death

10:30-11:00 Coffee

11:00-11:30

Wayne Fairbrother (USA)

Targeting Bcl-2-family proteins

11:30-12:00

Raymond Birge (USA)

efferocytosis receptors

Recognition of phosphatidylserine by

12:00-12:30

Marie Hardwick (USA)

Cell death screen in yeast uncovers

probable mechanisms of new human disease genes

12:30-1:30 Lunch

Mechanisms of Cell Death (Autophagy):

Chair: Devrim Gozuacik (Turkey)

1:30-2:15 Beth Levine, (USA) Autophagy, cell death and stroke

2:15-2:30 Ben Loos (South Africa) Autophagic flux and cell death susceptibility

2:30-3:00 Francesco Cecconi (Italy) Ambra1 in autophagy signalling and mitochondrial dismissal

3:00 -3:30 Coffee Break

3:30-4:00 Sharon Prince (South Africa) A novel role for the anti- senescence factor TBX2 in DNA repair and cisplatin resistance.

P r o g r a m P a g e | 24

Program

4:00- 4:30 Gian Maria Fimia (Italy) Temporal regulation of autophagy response by the Ambra1-Cullin E3 ubiquitin ligases interaction

4:30-5:00 Eli Arama (Israel) Paternal mitochondrial destruction after fertilization is mediated by a common endocytic and autophagic pathway in Drosophila

5:00-7:00 Coffee Break Poster Viewing

7:00 Dinner

Saturday May 10th

Cell Death and Cancer Therapy I:

Chair: Christoph Borner (Switzerland)

9:00-9:45

Eileen White (USA)

Ras-driven cancers.

Exploiting the metabolic vulnerabilities of

9:45-10:00

Dhyan Chandra (USA)

in cancer therapy

Apoptosome dysfunction and its impact

10:00-10:30 Lester Davids (South Africa) Photodynamic therapy and skin cancer: A ray of light at the end of a dark tunnel?

10:30-10:45 Jade Peres (South Africa) The breast cancer oncoprotein, tbx3, confers drug resistance by directly repressing puma

10:45-11:00 Jan Kovar (Czech Republic) The role of caspases downstream of caspase-2 in cell death induction by taxanes in cancer cells.

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

Chair: Bali Sishi (South Africa)

11:30-12:

Boris Zhivotovsky (Sweden)

Mitochondria as a target for

12:00-12:30

cancer therapy.

Jean Luc Perfettini (France)

Cellular cannibalism and cancer

12:30-12:45 Shazib Pervaiz Selective targeting of KRAS mutant cancer cells

1:00-2:30 Lunch

Cancer and therapy:

Chair: Bali Sishi (South Africa)

2:30-3:00 Simone Fulda (Germany) Novel opportunities to target IAP

proteins for cancer therapy

3:00-3:30 Annie Joubert (South Africa) In vitro and ex vivo evaluation of newly designed 17-beta estradiol analogues as potential anticancer agents

3:30-4:00 Tugba Bagci Onder (Turkey) Epigenetic regulation of apoptotic resistance in brain cancers

4:00-4:30 Coffee Break

P r o g r a m P a g e | 25

Program

Inflammation Cell death and therapy:

Chair:Chair: Mauro Piacentini (Italy)

4:30-5:15 Guido Kroemer (France) Cell death in pathophysiology:

inexorable, avoidable and desirable

5:15-5:30 Christoph Borner (Germany) Cell death mechanisms induced by viruses

5:30-6:00 Marie-Lise Gougeon (France) The tug of war between dendritic cells and HIV

6:00-6:30 Domagoj Vucic (USA) Posttranslational regulation of cell death pathways in tumors and inflammation

6:30-6:45 Wynand Roos (Germany ) The tumor suppressor p53 couples the DNA damage response to DNA interstrand crosslink repair, thereby causing resistance of malignant melanoma cells to cross-linking agent induced apoptosis.

6:45-7:00 Closing Comments

8:00 Gala Dinner